Monthly Archives: November 2010

DSE’s November 2010

November 2010  I qualified and entered 7 Individual & 2 Team Relay events at the DSE’s (Disability Sport Events) National Short Course Senior Championships at Ponds Forge international sports centre in Sheffield.  

Here are my results 😆

DSE Senior Open SC National’s – 20th & 21st November 2010

100m Freestyle  S9  10th

100m Backstroke  S9  8th

400m Team Medley Relay  3rd (Jo-Jo Butterfly)

100m Butterfly  S9  5th

400m Freestyle  S9  5th

200m Individual Medley  S9  4th

100m Breaststroke  SB8  4th

50m Freestyle  S9  9th

400m Freestyle Team Relay  2nd

Essex Sports Awards 2010

Jo-Jo was one of the winners at The Essex Sports Awards 2010

 

some pictures of the night can be found here at BBC Essex http://news.bbc.co.uk/local/essex/hi/people_and_places/newsid_9184000/9184016.stm

and here http://news.bbc.co.uk/local/essex/hi/people_and_places/newsid_9178000/9178348.stm

Southend-on-Sea Sports Awards 2010

Echo Sports News

Southend salutes its stars

PARALYMPIC-champion Danny Crates and Commonwealth quadruple-medalist James Huckle handed out the prizes to the cream of local talent at the 2010 Southend Sports Awards.

Crates, an 800m gold medallist, and Huckle, who won two silver and two bronze in Delhi, presented the prizes at the Clifs Pavilion on Monday evening.

The annual ceremony recognises the sporting achievements of individuals over the last year and can lead to a nomination for the BBC Sports Personality of the Year event.

Canvey Island Swimming Club’s Sophie Drake confirmed her London 2012 aspirations by picking up the Olympic Hopeful award. The Corringham teenager just pipped boxer Yohan Fonseca, and cyclist George Pearl.

And it was a great night for Westcliff’s swimming sensation Jo-Jo Cranfield as she won the Paralympic Hopeful award.

Jo-Jo also came third in the Young Sports Personality of the Year category, which was won by judo player Charlotte Newbold, with George Pearl in second.

And Jo-Jo came second in the Young Community Volunteer category, ahead of Hannah Verlander (cricket), but behind Daniel Blewett (football).

Janet Bushell won the Services to Sport award for her work with Trinity FC, ahead of Janice Brown (triathlon) and Mike Thomason (sailing).

East Essex Triathlon Club was crowned Community Club of the Year, with the Akitas Judo Club in second, and the Minnie Football Academy in third.

East Essex’s Zena Shean won the Coach of the Year gong, ahead of Southend youth football manager Ron Bridges, and karate coach Ozel Osman.

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro