Fact File

Achievements for 2016

  • January 16 – British Record Holder S9 1500m Freestyle 
  • January 16 Sports Instructor/Coordinator on going
  • January 16 – Rochford & District Swimming Teacher on going

 

Achievements for 2015

  • July 15 – Passed ASA Level 1 Certificate in Coaching Swimming (QCF) 10.07.15
  • July 15 Passed ASA Level 2 Certificate in Coaching Swimming (QCF) 11.07.15
  • September 15 Sports Instructor/Coordinator 02.09.15 on going
  • November 15 Passed Gymnastics for Teachers Award – Introductory Level 03.11,15
  • November 15 Level 2 Safeguarding Training ‘Keeping Children Safe in Education’ module 24.11.15

 

Achievements for 2014

  • January 14 – Passed  Level 1 – The FA Coaching Futsal – 09.01.14
  • January 14 – Passed The FA Coaching Futsal – A Beginners Guide 09.01.14
  • April 14  Passed (Teaching Agency) Numeracy Professional skills test 07.04.14
  • April 14  Passed (Teaching Agency) Literacy Professional skills test 08.04.14
  • September 14  Graduated with a Bachelor of Science Honours Degree in Sports Coaching 03.09.14
  • November 14 – Ranked 10th in the GB Para-Swimming UK rankings for s9 400m Freestyle

 

Achievements for 2013

  • January 13 – Ranked 3rd in UK and 20th in the IPC World Rankings for SB8 100m Breaststroke
  • February 13 – Attended a GB Para Triathlon Talent ID weekend at Loughborough University
  • July 13  Bronze Medallist British Triathlon Championships Liverpool 13 July 2013
  • July 13 – Passed DSA Driving Test
  • September 13  Graduated Foundation Degree in Science PASS in Sports Coaching Loughborough University
  • October 13  Named Sports Personality of the year at Southend-on-Sea’s Sports Awards 2013
  • October 13  Named Paralympic Hopeful at Southend-on-Sea’s Sports Awards 2013
  • October 13  Passed EHA Level 1 Certificate in Coaching Handball 
  • December 13  Winner Charnwood Senior Disabled Sportsperson of the Year 2013
  • December 13 – Passed 1st4 Sports First Aid
  • December 13 – Passed Emergency First Aid

 

Achievements for 2012

  • January 12  Selected by Loughborough Swimming to compete at (BUCS) British University & College Long Course Championships 10 to 12 Feb 2012
  • February 12 – GainedGold & 2 Silvers at (BUCS) British University & College National Long Course Championships
  • February 12 Qualified & Entered 4 events for the British Gas Long Course National Championships / Olympic / Paralympic Trials #1 for London 2012
  • March 12 Passed  The FA Coaching Disabled Footballers
  • April 12 Ranked 4th in UK and 11th in the IPC World Rankings for SB8 100m Breaststroke
  • May 12 – VIP guest presenting medals to athletes at Olympic Park for The Sainsbury’s School Games
  • June 12 – Officially opened The Hockley & Hawkwell Diamond Jubilee Celebrations/Fete
  • June 12 Inspirational Guest Speaker at Darlinghurst Primary and Nursery School in Westcliff, Essex
  • June 12 – Elite Sports Guest for The Westborough School in Westcliff, Essex
  • July 12 – Passed ASA Level 2 Certificate for Teaching Aquatics (QCF)
  • August 12 – Alternative limb Model, Spareparts Art Exhibition, London
  • September 12 – Motivational Guest Speaker at The Westborough School in Westcliff, Essex
  • September 12 – Passed Driving theory test
  • September 12 – Came 3rd Open Water 3.8k SwimFest at Lakeside in Essex
  • October 12 – Voted in to be Loughborough’s Sports Coaching Course Representative for the 2nd year
  • October 12 Aspirational guest at Trinity Road School in Chelmsford, Essex
  • October 12 Winner Sports Personality of the year at Southend-on-Sea’s Sports Awards
  • October 12 Winner Paralympic Hopeful at Southend-on-Sea’s Sports Awards
  • October 12 – Passed Sports Coach UK in Safeguarding & Protecting Children
  • November 12 – Passed Sports Coach UK An Introduction to FUNdamentals of Movement
  • November 12 – Passed Sports Coach UK Equity in your Coaching
  • December 12 – Santa’s Grotto Volunteer Elf/helper
  • December 12 – Passed AEGON Tennis Teacher Training

 

Achievements for 2011

  • February 11 – Qualified for 7 & Entered 4 individual events plus 1 Team Medley Relay for the DSE (Disability Sports Events) u18 Junior SC Nationals Sheffield winning 4 Silver Medals
  • March 11 – Qualified for 7 & Entered 2 events for the British Gas Long Course National Championships / European Trials
  • April 11 – Qualified for 7 & Entered 2 events for the GB International Swimming Championships
  • May 11 – Passed Advanced Apprenticeship in Sporting Excellence (AASE) NVQ Level 3 Achieving Excellence in Sports Performance (Sports Specific)
    Qualification 1
    Qualification Title: Advanced Apprenticeship in Sporting Excellence.
    Qualification Type: Advanced Apprenticeship
    Qualification Level: 3
    Components: Level 3 NVQ in Achieving Excellence in Sports Performance, Level 2 Minimum Technical Certificate (schools/college courses), Level 2 Key Skills/GCSE’s.
    Awarding body: Skills Active
    Qualification 2
    NVQ Title: Achieving Excellence in Sports Performance
    Qualification Reference Number: 50073977
    Qualification Level 3:
    NVQ Units:
    Unit 1 – Plan, apply and evaluate your technical skills to achieve excellence in your sport
    Unit 2 – Plan, apply and evaluate your tactical skills to achieve excellence in your sport
    Unit 3 – Plan, apply and evaluate your physical capability to achieve excellence in your sport
    Unit 4 – Plan, apply and evaluate the attitudes and mental skills needed to achieve excellence in your sport
    Unit 5 – Plan and manage your lifestyle to achieve excellence in your sport
    Unit 6 – Manage your sporting career
    Unit 7 – Communicate and work effectively with other people whilst seeking to achieve excellence in your sport
    Unit 8 – Maintain the health and safety of self and others whilst seeking to achieve excellence in your sport 
  • July 11 – Presented an Award for Service’s to Millfield
  • July 11 – Qualified as a National Pool Lifeguard
  • August 11 – Official A Level exam results  PASSED all three
PHILOSOPHY
       PHIL1 – An Introduction to Philosophy 1
       PHIL2 – An Introduction to Philosophy 2
       PHIL3 – Key Themes in Philosophy
       PHIL4 – Philosophical Problems
 PHYSICAL EDUCATION
       PHED1 – Leading a Healthy & Active Lifestyle 
       PHED2 – Analysis & Eval of Physical Activity
       PHED3 – Optimising Performance
       PHED4 – Optimising Practical Performance 
 PSYCHOLOGY
       PSYB1 – Introducing Psychology
       PSYB2 – Social, Cognitive & Individual Diffs
       PSYB3 – Child Development & Applied Options
       PSYB4 – Approaches, Debates and Methods
  • September 11  Started my BSc Honors Degree in Sports Coaching at one of the best Universities / Colleges in the World Loughborough in East Midlands
  • September 11 Voted in to be Loughborough’s Sports Coaching Course Representative
  • October 11 – Named Disability Sports Personality of the year at Rochford District Sports Awards
  • October 11 – Nominated with Distinction for Sports Personality at Rochford District Sports Awards
  • November 11 – Named Paralympic Hopeful at Southend-on-Sea’s Sports Awards
  • November 11 – Named Young Community Volunteer of the Year at Southend-on-Sea’s Sports Awards
  • November 11 – Runner up Young Sports Personality of the Year at Southend-on-Sea’s Sports Awards
  • December 11 – Inspirational Guest Speaker at King’s College School Wimbledon

 

Achievements for 2010

  • January 10 – Broke British Record in 23:18.21 for the S9 1500m Freestyle at the Exeter City Swimming Club Able Bodied Long Course Open Meet held at Millfield School in Somerset
  • March 10 – Made first batch Prefect at Millfield School in Somerset.
  • March 10 Qualified & Entered 7 events for the DSE (Disability Sports Events) Junior SC Nationals Sheffield and Won 1 Bronze & 2 Silver Medals
  • March 10 Qualified & Entered 7 events for the British Gas Long Course National Championships Made two finals
  • April 10 Qualified & Entered 7 events for the GB International Swimming Championships / World Trials & Making finals in 5 events coming 3rd for 100m Breaststroke
  • May 10 – Nominated and Named Vice Captain of Millfield Swimming Squad
  • July 10 – Awarded the title of Senior Prefect at Millfield School in Somerset
  • July 10 – Achieved 3 Hours & 28 Minutes for the Moonlight Colourthon Half Marathon walk
  • July 10 Inspirational Speaker at Sheringham Junior School, Newham
  • July 10 Motivational PE Assistant at Westborough Primary School in Westcliff, Essex
  • August 10 – Qualified & Entered 7 events for the British Gas National Long course Championships / Commonwealth Trials in Sunderland & made 4 Finals
  • October 10 Winner Disability Sports Personality of the year at Rochford District Sports Awards
  • October 10 – Nominated with Distinction for Sports Personality at Rochford District Sports Awards
  • November 10 Winner Parlympic Hopeful at Southend-on-Sea’s Sports Awards
  • November 10 – Runner up Young Community Volunteer at Southend-on-Sea’s Sports Awards
  • November 10 – Highly commended for Young Sports Personality at Southend-on-Sea’s Sports Awards
  • November 10 – Winner Parlympic Hopeful at The Essex Sports Awards
  • November 10 – Qualified & Entered 7 events plus 2 relays DSE (Disability Sports Events) Senior Nationals, Sheffield. Winning Bronze & Silver for Relay events.

 

Achievements for 2009

  • January 09 – My own Web Site Designed by Pixelworks.
  • January 09 – One of nine swimmers throughout the United Kingdom to have been selected for the British Swimming, “World Class” Disability Development / Pathway Squad 2009.
  • January 09 – Awarded a Silver passport by the British Olympic Association.
  • January 09 – Set a new ASA East Region Junior 200m Freestyle Record.
  • January 09 – Set a new ASA East Region Senior 200m Freestyle Record.
  • January 09 – Set a new ASA East Region Junior 400m Freestyle Record.
  • January 09 – Set a new ASA East Region Senior 400m Freestyle Record.
  • January 09 – Set a new ASA East Region Junior 800m Freestyle Record.
  • January 09 – Set a new ASA East Region Senior 800m Freestyle Record.
  • January 09 – Set a new ASA East Region Junior 1500m Freestyle Record.
  • January 09 – Set a new ASA East Region Senior 1500m Freestyle Record.
  • February 09 – Echo Sports Awards, Came 3rd in the Junior Sports Personality of the Year 2008. 
  • March 09 – One of fifteen swimmers throughout the United Kingdom to have been selected for the British SwimmingWorld Class” Disability Talent Squad.
  • March 09 – Won 3 Gold , 2 Silver & 4 Bronze Medals  plus a British Record in the 400m Medley Relay for Team East (100m Fly for me) at the DSE (Disability Sports Events) Junior SC Nationals, Sheffield. (14 to 18 year old age group)
  • March 09 – Qualifield for 6 events at the British Gas LC National Championships in Sheffield where I made 2 Finals (most of the other competitors where 18 and over)
  • April 09 – I was a Keynote Speaker at the UpStarts Healthy Living Launch, at St Peters School in Burnham-on-Crouch, Essex.
  • May 09 – I was an Inspirational Speaker for Southend Schools Partnership, Gifted & Talented at Southend High School for Girls in Essex.
  • May 09 – Passed my JFO Award / Level One Football Coach.
  • May 09 – Qualified for 7 events at the International Swimming Championships & European Trials in Sheffield where I made 5 Finals and won a Bronze Medal for 100m Breaststroke. (most of the other competitors where 18 and over)
  • June 09 – I was a celebrity guest presenting medals at Southend District Schools Swimming Gala.
  • June 09 – I was a celebrity guest presenting medals at Rochford District Schools Swimming Gala.
  • June 09 – Qualified for 6 Events for the IPC World Trials / Welsh short course (25) Swimming Championships. Making finals in all 6 events. I came 3rd 100m Breaststroke and 4th 50m, 100m & 400m Freestyle and 5th for 100m Individual Medley. 
  • July 09 – Awarded Leigh Town Councils Special Endeavour Award at Belfair’s High School Celebration Assembly.
  • July 09 – Qualified for 7 events for the ASA / British Gas National Youth Championships in Sheffield I competed in 5 of them and came 8th S9 200m Individual Medley 21st MD – 4th S9 100m Freestyle 21st MD – 3rd SB8 100m Breaststroke 14th MD – 6th S9 100m Butterfly 12th MD and 5th S9 50m Freestyle 14th MD
  • July 09 – Selected to compete for East of England in the UK School Games, Wales for 100m Butterfly and 100m Freestyle
  • July 09 – Selected by the ASA, who are the National Governing Body of Swimming to study for an Advanced Apprenticeship in Sporting Excellence (AASE) only 230 Elite athletes from the whole of the UK have been selected since 2006
  • August 09 – Motivational Guest Speaker for Essex County Councils 2012 Legacy Team at Danbury Outdoor Centre
  • August 09 – Official GCSE Exam Results
A* Distinction OCR Level 2 National Certificate in Sport
Units: –
Distinction Health, safety and prevention of injury in sport.
Distinction The body in action.
Distinction Sport skills.
Distinction The sporting environment. 
Distinction Effective sports leadership.
Distinction Social issues in sport. 
B Science  
B Mathematics  
B Statistics  
B Religious studies  
B English  
B English Literature  
C Home economics: food and nutrition  
C Additional Science
Level 2 Preparation for working life
Level 1 JFO Football Coaching Qualification
  • September 09 – Won Silver Medal 100m Butterfly and I came 4th for 100m Freestyle at the UK School Games Wales National Pool Swansea
  • September 09 – Started my A Levels – Biology – Psychology – Physical Education – Phlosophy at one of the best Colleges in the World Millfield in Somerset
  • October 09 – Inspirational, Motivational Guest Speaker at St Bernard’s High School, Westcliff, Essex.
  • October 09 – Nominated with Distinction for Young Sports Personality at Rochford Sports Awards,
  • October 09 – Nominated with Distinction for Disability Sports Personality at Rochford Sports Awards.
  • October 09 – Motivational guest speaker for The Gifted & Talented at Garons Leisure Centre in Southend
  • November 09 – Highly Recommended for Young Sports Personality at The 2009 Essex Sports Awards
  • November 09  Qualified and entered 7 events plus 2 team relays at the DSE (Disability Sports Events) Senior Nationals. Winning 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze medals a 4th 5th and a 6th placing 

 

Achievements for 2008

  • One of Thirteen swimmers throughout the United Kingdom to have been selected for the British Swimming, “World Class” Disability Development / Pathway Squad 2008
  • January 08 – Awarded a Silver passport by the British Olympic Association
  • February 08 – Echo Sports Awards, Came 3rd in the Junior Sports Personality of the Year 2007
  • March 08 – Won 2 Silver & 1 Bronze Medal at the DSE (Disability Sports Events) Junior SC Nationals, Sheffield. (14 to 18 year old age group)
  • March 08 – Selected to compete for Great Britain, at the Danish Open in Esjberg, Denmark, Winning Two Silver Medal’s 200m Freestyle & 100m Butterfly, Two Bronze Medals 50m Butterfly & 400m Freestyle for the Country, and herself
  • March 08 – Qualified for 7 events for the British Long Course & 1st Paralympic Trials & making the final for 100m Butterfly. (most of the other competitors where 18 and over)
  • April 08 – I am going to be 1 of 12 Elite athletes to be featured in the Scottish Widows Limited Edition 2009 Calendar, advertising London 2012. (Photo Shoot was in Hyde Park & The Serpentine)
  • April 08 – Qualified for 6 Events at the International Swimming Championships & 2nd Paralympic Trials & making the finals in 5 events 100m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle, 200m Individual Medley and 400m Freestyle (most of the other competitors where 18 and over)
  • May 08 – London Regional Swimming Championships – Ealing – 5 Events won 5 Gold Medals
  • May 08 – I am a Prefect at Belfairs High School
  • June 08 – Learnt to ride a Bicycle
  • July 08 – I was a Motivational Speaker at Sheringham Junior School, Newham
  • July 08 – Selected to compete for East of England in the UK School Games, Bristol & Bath for 100m Butterfly and 100m Freestyle.
  • August 08 – Won Gold Medal 1:14.04 100m Freestyle and a Silver Medal 100m Butterfly 1:26.60 at the UK School Games Bristol & Bath venue Millfield School Pool
  • October 08 – Awarded Southend-on-Sea, 2008 junior “Sports Personality” of the Year
  • October 08 – I am Head of the Environment Committee at Belfairs High School
  • November 08 – Won “ Silver  & 3 Bronze Medals at the DSE Senior Short Course Nationals
  • November 08 – Awarded Essex County Council, “Paralympic Hopeful” Sports Award
  • December 08 – Offered a place at Millfield Senior School starting September 2009 with a Scholarship
  • December 08 – Welsh Long Course Championships, swansea, Won 3 Bronze Medals 200m Freestyle, 400m Freestyle & 100m Backstroke
  • December 08 – Named DSE Nationwide Eastern Regional 2008 Sports Personality

 

Achievements for 2007

  • One of fifteen swimmers throughout the United Kingdom to have been selected for the British Swimming, “World Class” Disability Development / Pathway Squad 2007
  • January 07 – Awarded a Silver passport by the British Olympic Association.Ranked 5 times in top 20 IPC (International Paralympic Committee) World Rankings, 13th 400m Freestyle, 18th 100m Backstroke, 7th 100m Breaststroke, 9th 100m Butterfly & 7th 100m Individual Medley
  • January 07 – Southend-on-Sea Junior “Sports Personality” of the Year
  • March 07 – Selected to compete for Great Britain, at the Danish Open in Esjberg, Denmark, Winning a Bronze Medal in the 100m Butterfly for the Country, and herself
  • March 07 – Set a new ASA East Region Junior 100m Butterfly Record.
  • March 07 – Set a new ASA East Region Senior 100m Butterfly Record.
  • March 07 – Won 1 Gold, 5 Silver & 3 Bronze Medals at the DSE (Disability Sports Events) Nationals, Sheffield
  • March 07 – Qualified for British National long course Championships in Manchester, Made a final and came 5th (most of the other competitors where 18 and over)
  • May 07 – Qualified for ASA East Regional Championships, Norwich. Won 1 Gold and 5 Silver Medals
  • July 07 – Despite the 6 hour’s strength and conditioning exercises & the 14 hours pool training (30 thousand plus metres) every week, still managed to pass GCSE Maths two years early “Grade C.”
  • August 07 – Qualified for ASA National Youth Championships – Sheffield, made 2 finals came 6th& 7th
  • August 07 – Selected to compete for South East Region in the UK School Games in Coventry Winning Silver Medals for 100m Butterfly
  • August 07 – Appeared on Channel 4 on two separate days for taking part in the UK School Games in Coventry
  • September 07 – Crowned Southern Counties Arriva Buses “Star of the Future 2007
  • November 07 – Qualified for DSE (Disability Sports Events) Short Course Nationals, in Sheffield. Entered 11 Events Won 2 Silver & 3 Bronze Medals and 9 personal best times
  • November 07 – Awarded Essex County Council, “Paralympic Hopeful” Sports Award
  • November 07 – Set a new ASA East Region Junior 50m Breaststroke Record.
  • November 07 – Set a new ASA East Region Senior 50m Breaststroke Record.
  • November 07 – Set a new ASA East Region Junior 400m Freestyle Record.
  • November 07 – Set a new ASA East Region Senior 400m Freestyle Record.
  • December 07 – Entered 4 events won 4 Gold Medals & Award top girl in age group at London Regional Disability Championships – Bromley.
  • December 07 – Broke British & European Record in 22:06:06 for the S9 1500m Freestyle in Hartsdown, Thanet, Margate.
  • December 07 – Set a new ASA East Region Junior 800m Freestyle Record.
  • December 07 – Set a new ASA East Region Senior 800m Freestyle Record.
  • December 07 – Set a new ASA East Region Junior 1500m Freestyle Record.
  • December  07 – Set a new ASA East Region Senior 1500m Freestyle Record.

 

Achievements for 2006

  • September  06 – Selected to compete for South East Region in the UK School Games in Glasgow 2006 Winning Silver Medals for 100m Butterfly

 

Achievements for 2004

  • March  04 – First ever National competition Disability Sport England National short course Championships Ponds Forge International Sports Centre in Sheffield 50 Backstroke, 50 Breaststroke and 50 Freestyle winning 3 Silver Medals.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

This site is protected by WP-CopyRightPro